Pinnacle Award Finalists Announced
Golden Lighting, Baker and Quoizel are among the finalists in the lighting category of this year's awards, which will be presented at the October High Point Market.
 
Golden Lighting's Autumn Twilight chandelier and Baker's Crux table lamp are Pinnacle Award finalists.

Finalists for the 17th annual American Society of Furniture Designers Pinnacle Design Achievement Awards have been chosen. The winners in 16 categories, including lighting, will be presented on Oct. 15 a banquet during the High Point Market.

Finalists were announced for 15 product categories and for the Green Leaf Award, which recognizes sustainable design. Two of the three Green Leaf finalists this year are lighting products

The contenders in the lighting category are: the Autumn Twilight chandelier by Danielle Elise Dzurik and John A. Fretz III for Golden Lighting; the Crux table lamp by Shaun Melvin for Baker Furniture/Kohler Interiors Group; and Madison Manor by Sergio Orozco for Quoizel.

Finalists for the Green Leaf Award are: the Brindille lamp by David Kitts, David Martin and Zachary Pyle for Hubbardton Forge; the 

Koi lounge chair by David Francis for David Francis Furniture; and 

Oil Drum lamps by Mandy Hayden Shanahan for Phillips Collection. Hubbardton Forge won the first Green Leaf Award in 2010.

Finalists for Major Collections are: Archipelago by Richard Schroeder, Denis Kissane and Gary Hokanson for Stanley Furniture; Chateau Lyon by Pride Sasser for Century Furniture; European Market by Berry & Clark Design Assoc. for Drexel Heritage; and Small Spaces by Thomas McDaniel, D.Scott Coley, and Barbara Kurgan for Bassett Furniture.

Finalists for Occasional Tables are: Arcos by Fredrick Delafield for Bassett Mirror; Avalon Heights, by Richard Schroeder, Denis Kissane and Gary Hokanson for Stanley Furniture; and Petrified Wood Waterfall by Andrew Palecek for Palecek.

Finalists for Occasional Storage are: Holloway end table by Shaun Melvin for Baker Furniture/Kohler Interiors Group; Le Papillion chest by Cindy Hall and Erica Wingo for Hooker Furniture; and Trinity sideboard by Megan Perry Yorgancioglu for Dorya.

Finalists for Youth Furniture are: Abby by Taylor West for Hooker Furniture; Solutions, by Charles Harris for Legacy Classic Kids; and Twin Loft bed by Derek West for Lea Industries.

Finalists for Casual Dining are: Artisan, by Richard Schroeder, Denis Kissane and Gary Hokanson for Stanley Furniture; Coronado by Dudley Moore Jr., Stephen Giles and Lenny Chapman for Palmetto Home; Lancine by Andrew Palecek for Palecek.

Finalists for Formal Dining are: Down Home by Paula Deen, by Otto & Moore Design for Universal Furniture; Arrondissement by Richard Schroeder, Denis Kissane and Gary Hokanson for Stanley Furniture; and Moultrie Park by Thomas McDaniel and D. Scott Coley for Bassett Furniture.

Finalists for Motion Upholstery are: Brayden by Tom Garland and Paul Zaidman for American Leather; Buck recliner by Michael F. Garlardo for Elite Leather; and Novara II by Kelvin Ng for Planum/Kelvin Giormani.

Finalists for Stationary Upholstery are: 220 Chair by Jennifer McConnell and Bruce Ward for Pearson; Bonn by Tina Nicole for Nathan Anthony Furniture; and Varese sofa by Joseph Mallison for Century Furniture.

Finalists for Leather Upholstery are: Hamilton sofa by John Mascheroni for American Leather; Meridien Series by David Vanderbloemen for Century Furniture; and Sean chair by Roger Turnbow for Bernhardt Furniture.

Finalists for Accessories are: Gilded Lotus wall décor by Andrew Palecek for Palecek; Marjorelle mirror by Cecil Adams for Currey & Co.; and Maxwell ottoman by Amaud Pacaut for American Leather.

Finalists for Home Office are: Arrondissement by Richard Schroeder, Denis Kissane and Gary Hokanson for Stanley Furniture; E2 Class Villager by Glenn Weisgerber for Aspenhome/Furniture Values Intl.; and Mijo by Caryn Donovan for Planum/Mobil Fresno S.L.

Finalists for Home Entertainment are: Downing Street by Troy Hollis for Aspenhome/Furniture Values Intl.; Mijo, by Caryn Donovan for Planum/Mobil Fresno S.L.; and Vintage Oak Homecoming by Tim Annas for Kincaid Furniture.

Finalists for Summer/Casual are: Elements Collection by Richard Frinier, Martha Lopacki and Greg Robb for Brown Jordan; Maison Jardin by Richard Frinier for Century Furniture; and Westport chaise by John Caldwell for Kingsley-Bate.

Finalists for Bedroom are: Avignon by Hilco Woudstra for Folio21 Furniture; Caracol, by Jon Russell Koch for Schnadig Intl.; and Vintage Oak Homecoming by Tim Annas for Kincaid Furniture.

Pinnacle judges met at High Point University's Norton Hall to select the finalists. The judging panel included Richard Bennington, High Point University; Mary Brehm, Norwalk Furniture & Design, Raleigh, NC; Jenny Heinzen York, Home Accents Today; Jackie Hirschhaut, American Home Furnishings Alliance; Bruce Mulder, Kendall College of Art & Design; and Powell Slaughter, Home Furnishings Business.

For information and event tickets, contact Christine Evans, ASFD Executive Cirector, at info@asfd.com or (910) 576-1273.

Leave A Comment

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>

More information about formatting options

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.

Plugged In